Privacy Policies

Bennett & Philp - Privacy Statement

Bennett & Philp is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

Apart from Bennett & Philp’s important and general obligations as a legal service provider to maintain solicitor-client confidentiality and legal professional privilege, Bennett & Philp has privacy policies which support and comply with the Commonwealth legislation that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals. That legislation is the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by that Act. Bennett & Philp, as required by the Act (particularly Part IIIA) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles, has 2 privacy policies. One is Bennett & Philp’s Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy (“APP Privacy Policy”) which is Bennett & Philp’s general privacy policy in respect of Bennett & Philp’s general day to day involvement with the public and Bennett & Philp’s clients. Insofar as Bennett & Philp may also be a credit provider within the definition of “credit provider” at section 6G of the Act, Bennett & Philp also has a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy. Insofar as Bennett & Philp is a credit provider, it is also required to have a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

Both the APP Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Privacy Policy can be viewed by clicking on the links at the bottom of this statement.

In general, Bennett & Philp:

  • will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.
  • will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and Bennett & Philp will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except insofar as you have consented to or authorised such disclosure and/or such disclose is necessary to facilitate a service you have requested or as required by law.
  • has implemented security technology, rules, measures and policies to protect the personal information under our control against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.
  • will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving or as otherwise required by law).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided and/or which Bennett & Philp holds about you, or you wish to comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policies, please contact our privacy officer:

Bennett & Philp’s Privacy Officer
GPO Box 463
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Reception Ph No: (07) 3001 2999
Email: privacy@bennettphilp.com.au
APP PRIVACY POLICY
CREDIT REPORTING PRIVACY POLICY